Tourist visas


For more information visit www.immi.gov.np

A tourist visa can be obtained from any Nepalese Embassy or Consulate across the world or at the following entry points in Nepal:

1. Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA), Kathmandu
2. Kakarvitta, Jhapa
3. Birganj, Parsa
4. Kodari, Sindhupalchowk
5. Belahia, Bhairahawa
6. Jamunaha, Nepalgunj
7. Mohana, Dhangadhi
8. Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar

Application forms for tourist visas can be downloaded at: http://www.immi.gov.np/appendix

You will need 2 x passport photos, your visa fee in cash and a completed application form (you can do this on arrival.)


Visa fees:

A tourist visa for foreigners coming to Nepal for the first time can be granted for 150 days in a visa year (January to December) On arrival, the maximum visa length you can get is 90 days, which you will need to extend if necessary.

  1. 15 day multiple entry visa US$25 (or other convertible foreign currency equivalent)
  2. 30 day multiple entry visa US$40 (or other convertible foreign currency equivalent)
  3. 90 day multiple entry visa US$100 (or other convertible foreign currency equivalent)

 

People from the following countries cannot get visas on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal:
1. Nigeria
2. Ghana
3. Zimbabwe
4. Swaziland
5. Cameroon
6. Somalia
7. Liberia
8. Ethiopia
9. Iraq
10. Palestine
11. Afghanistan

Tourist visa extensions

Tourist visa extensions can be obtained from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu.

 

The Department of Immigration is located just behind the roundabout, behind Bulls Café at Maitighar, Kathmandu.

 

T: +977 1 4223590/4222453/4223681
E: deptimi@ntc.net.np
W: www.immi.gov.np

 

Tourist visas can be obtained for a maximum of 150 days in any one visa year (January to December). Please note if you are applying for the maximum length of tourist visa, you will need proof of your outbound travel arrangements. 

 

Visa extensions cost US$2 per day.

 

You will need your passport, a passport photo and an application form which can be obtained from the Department of Immigration office or downloaded from their website.

 

Office opening hours vary but it is best to go in person in the morning to apply for your visa (before 1pm). You can then usually pick your visa up in the afternoon after 4pm.

 

Be warned, the process can be long and tedious and will require two trips unless you are willing to wait around for several hours or pay for an ‘express’ service!